Members

Co-Investigators

Richard Heeks (University of Manchester (PI))
Jean-Paul van Belle (University of Cape Town)
Richard Boateng (University of Ghana)
Carla Bonina (University of Surrey)
Sumandro Chattapadhyay (Centre for Internet and Society)
Helani Galpaya (LIRNEasia)
Mark Graham (University of Oxford)
MN Ravishankar (Loughborough University)

Core Researchers

Niels Beerepoot (University of Amsterdam)
Rumana Bukht (University of Manchester)
Julie Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Melissa Densmore (University of Cape Town)
P Vigneswara Ilavarasan (IIT-Delhi)
Vili Lehdonvirta (University of Oxford)
Brian Nicholson (University of Manchester)
Balaji Parthasarathy (IIIT- Bangalore)
Tess Wandia (iHub Kenya)

Policy/Practice Representatives

Emmanuel Fiagbenu (Multimedia Incubator)
Torbjorn Fredriksson (UNCTAD)
Anita Gurumurthy (IT for Change)
Rauf Jabarov (MCHT)
Kasititorn Pooparadai (NSTDA)
Norman Schraepel (GIZ)

Advisory Board

Jeremy Hockenstein (Digital Divide Data)
Laurent Elder (IDRC)
Lauren Kahn (DFID)
Tim Kelly (World Bank)
Vincenzo Spiezia (OECD)
Sophie Tomlinson (ICC)
Alex Wong (World Economic Forum)

Network Associates

Uma Rani Amara (ILO)
Payal Arora (Erasmus University)
Kalvin Bahia (GSMA Intelligence)
Helena Barnard (University of Pretoria)
Roxana Barrantes (Instituto de Estudios Peruanos)
Silvia Bidart (ALETI)
Jonathan Donner (Caribou Digital)
Nagwa El-Shenawy (MCIT)
Karsten Eskelund (Infocom Group)
Christopher Foster (University of Sheffield)
Hernan Galperin (University of Southern California)
Lilly Irani (UC San Diego)
Malavika Jayaram (Digital Hub Asia)
Shirin Madon (LSE)
Olga Morawczynski (Mastercard Foundation)
Crishantha Nanayakkara (Auxenta)
Jacki O’Neill (Microsoft Research)
Victor Ofoegbu (Impact Hub Accra)
Amit Prakash (IIIT-Bangalore)
Jack Qiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Mohd Redzuan Affandi Bin Abdul Rahim (Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation)
Ben Ramalingam (University of Sussex)
Nimmi Rangaswamy (IIT-Hyderabad)
Nicolau Reinhard (University of Sao Paolo)
Yudho Giri Sucahyo (University of Indonesia)
Six Silberman (IG Metall)
Fajri Siregar (Centre for Innovation Policy and Governance)
Surendra Thakur  (Durban University of Technology)
Leanne Townsend (University of Aberdeen)
Yingqin Zheng (Royal Holloway)